Dan Hamilton's shared items
[…] Dan Hamilton's shared items

Monday, October 29, 2007

Apple's No Cash For iPhone is Legal

Although, this guy doesn't think so, Apple's No Cash allowed policy is probably legal


Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," which states: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues...There is, however, no Federal statute mandating that a private business, a person or an organization must accept currency or coins as for payment for goods and/or services. "


Oddly enough, I am a licensed attorney so here's my thoughts for what its worth (and that's not much I'm afraid).